ICC - International Code Council
 
Cart                                                          
Skip to main content
 
Codes, Standards & Guidelines

Your ICC Account

Email:
Password:
Bookmark and Share
cdpACCESS

Codes & Standards Discussion Forum 

Welcome to the ICC Codes & Standards Discussion Forum

The Code Council has revisited how best to provide an online, professional Discussion Forum and area within the website that has a sense of community – where Members and nonmembers can provide input and exchange ideas with their peers in the industry. The new Codes & Standards Discussion Forum does just that, as it allows Registered Website Users and ICC Members to discuss the I-Codes in an online community.

Members Area Codes & Standards Discussion Forum

Note to Nonmembers: If you join the ICC you can have access to important building safety information!

Members Area Codes & Standards Discussion Forum

As an ICC Member, you have access to the Members Area of the Codes & Standards Discussion Forum. Follow the link to discuss the Membership Councils and other benefits of being an ICC Member.


10 post(s) First 1 Last
Search 
Construction Type IIA or IIB?
This forum is under moderation. Your reply will appear when it is approved.
Re: Construction Type IIA or IIB? By  Stormywyo

Posts: 0

12/28/2004 5:55:00 AM

Type A is protected construction, either by rated construction, fire proofing or sprinklered. Type B is unprotected. If you were to sprinkler a "non-required" type B contruction it becomes a type A.

In the UBC type A equated to 1-HR, etc. and type B equates to N or non-rated construction.


   

Re: Construction Type IIA or IIB? By  Builder bob

Posts: 0

12/28/2004 6:11:00 AM

Storm- You are partially correct, reductionof the ratings is not allowed for the sprinkler system if:
sprinkler system is used for area increase,
Height increase,
or is a required sprinkler system per Chapter 9.

For clarification, see footnote d of IBC Table 601.

Also, exterior walls cannot be reduced. A type II-A building is required to have one hour fire reistiant rated exterior walls.

Unless an exception is listed in IBC section 704.

------------------
Can we build to minimum standards?


   

Re: Construction Type IIA or IIB? By  Stormywyo

Posts: 0

12/28/2004 6:17:00 AM

Thanks for adding more detail. That''s what I was suggesting by adding "non-required".
Now it should be very clear.


   

Re: Construction Type IIA or IIB? By  aperez

Posts: 0

12/28/2004 6:22:00 AM

Thanks so much guys.
I''m sure I will have more questions as the project develops.


   

Re: Construction Type IIA or IIB? By  simon says

Posts: 0

12/28/2004 8:03:00 AM

Refer to Section 713.2.1. "Protected" or "unprotected" have no relation to a building''s fire suppression system. Only to the presence or absence of a fire-resistance-rated membrane or encasement around the structural elements listed in Table 601.


   

Re: Construction Type IIA or IIB? By  Builder bob

Posts: 0

12/28/2004 11:24:00 AM

Simon......I hope you are not usinghte 2003 IBC which is fire resistant joint systems.

The 2000 IBC
It is true... however thespecific requirements for a type of construction and the footnotes of IBC Table 601 would suppercede the rerquirements of IBC section 713. IBC 713.1 is written to provide when protectioin of structural members would be required.

------------------
Can we build to minimum standards?


   

Re: Construction Type IIA or IIB? By  David Caveat

Posts: 0

12/29/2004 3:43:00 AM

I just couldn''t resist...If you look at the earlier thread about what''s required on architectural plans...

Just leave it off the plan and let the plan reviewer figure it out!!


   

Re: Construction Type IIA or IIB? By  Stormywyo

Posts: 0

12/29/2004 4:47:00 AM

As a plan reviewer, I would be specifying the minimum type of construction required by code and that would not necessarily agree with the type chosen to build with. The BO needs to specify the type of construction.

602.1.1 Minimum requirements.
A building or portion thereof shall not be required to conform to the details of a type of construction higher than that type, which meets the minimum requirements based on occupancy even though certain features of such a building actually conform to a higher type of construction. 2003 IBC

[This message has been edited by Stormywyo (edited 12-29-2004).]


   

Re: Construction Type IIA or IIB? By  simon says

Posts: 0

12/29/2004 5:39:00 AM

Bob
Apologize for my typo - should have referenced 714.2.1, rather than 713.2.1


   

Re: Construction Type IIA or IIB? By  Builder bob

Posts: 0

12/30/2004 6:24:00 AM

Simon.... Don''t worry. I make enought typos and spelling errors to make everybody''s day.

To everybody else,,,,,,,including Simon. I hope that you all will have a safe and happy New Years!!!

------------------
Can we build to minimum standards?


   

10 post(s) First 1 Last
Standards Boost Business
2015 I-Codes