ICC - International Code Council
 
Cart                                                                   
Skip to main content
 
Membership

Your ICC Account

Email:
Password:
Bookmark and Share
cdpACCESS

Codes & Standards Discussion Forum 

Welcome to the ICC Codes & Standards Discussion Forum

The Code Council has revisited how best to provide an online, professional Discussion Forum and area within the website that has a sense of community – where Members and nonmembers can provide input and exchange ideas with their peers in the industry. The new Codes & Standards Discussion Forum does just that, as it allows Registered Website Users and ICC Members to discuss the I-Codes in an online community.

Members Area Codes & Standards Discussion Forum

Note to Nonmembers: If you join the ICC you can have access to important building safety information!

Members Area Codes & Standards Discussion Forum

As an ICC Member, you have access to the Members Area of the Codes & Standards Discussion Forum. Follow the link to discuss the Membership Councils and other benefits of being an ICC Member.

Forums» International Building and Residential Codes -- Non-Structural Issues» Can an engineered floor joist (LPI, trusjoist, etc..) be spliced?

8 post(s) First 1 Last
Search 
Can an engineered floor joist (LPI, trusjoist, etc..) be spliced?
This forum is under moderation. Your reply will appear when it is approved.
Re: Can an engineered floor joist (LPI, trusjoist, etc..) be spliced? By  Tom Liberty

Posts: 0

7/11/2000 5:57:00 PM

If you are asking is you can splice I-joist mid span without support, NO WAY. You may have two I-joists bear on the same wall or beam, but not without support
Good Luck
Tom [IMG]http://www.icbo.org/ubb/smile.gif[/IMG]


   

Re: Can an engineered floor joist (LPI, trusjoist, etc..) be spliced? By  atkins

Posts: 0

7/11/2000 7:44:00 PM

Thanks for the reply, Tom.
Yeah, that is exactly what I mean. Splice at mid span with no support.

I have several I-joists that are damaged (holes drilled right up next to the flange, holes cut into the flange). The plumbers/electricians obviously did not understand where you can/can''t cut I-joists.

I know that I need to provide support in the affected areas. I plan on "doubling" the joists, but I don''t have enough space to bring in full length joists. That is why I was asking about splicing.

Do you have any recommendations for a repair like this? Thanks.


   

Re: Can an engineered floor joist (LPI, trusjoist, etc..) be spliced? By  Steve N

Posts: 0

7/12/2000 5:42:00 AM

You need to contact the manufacturer to determine the proper way to repair your joists.


   

Re: Can an engineered floor joist (LPI, trusjoist, etc..) be spliced? By  david cogley

Posts: 0

7/12/2000 11:51:00 AM

The ''97 UBC section 2320.8.3 in the 4th paragraph says joist framing from opposite sides of a beam, girder or partition shall be lapped at least 3" which I''m sure you already know. And it has to have full bearing which, again, I''m sure you already know. I''ve never seen a span of that length sistered or spliced without having something under it. If this isn''t practical due to it''s location then replacing it is probably the only other option. A pain to say the least...but I agree with Steve N that perhaps the manufacturer will have a suggestion. Good luck!
David


   

Re: Can an engineered floor joist (LPI, trusjoist, etc..) be spliced? By  mdg

Posts: 0

7/13/2000 4:56:00 PM

I assume only one side of flange is being notched. I help a co-worker w/ similar condition. First, I compute the section property of the notch part and then I add gusset plate at the web to bring it flush with the flange - make sure glue and nail. Finally, add an additional gusset plywood from top to the bottom of flange (match the depth of the joist) - make sure glue and nail - the length of both gusset is 4 feet long and the strong axis grain is in horizontal direction. I chose 4'' long gusset plate because that co-worker is cheap.

Finally, do not forget to provide blocking between the joist at each end of gusset plate (4 feet apart) since now your section is not symmetry about vertical axis


   

Re: Can an engineered floor joist (LPI, trusjoist, etc..) be spliced? By  tenpin

Posts: 0

7/13/2000 8:55:00 PM

this is an engineered product; once damaged, it is functionally useless. Any repair would require calculations and engineer design to restore the product as a unit.


   

Re: Can an engineered floor joist (LPI, trusjoist, etc..) be spliced? By  gurusoforphanedideas

Posts: 0

7/15/2000 6:53:00 PM

The place the spliced joist must be installed is evidently a retrofit in an existing house. You can''t get the full length in place. I suggest you use non engineered lumber for this fix. Cantilevered splices of joists are discussed in fig 35 of "Wood Frame House Construction" Agriculture Handbook #73


   

Re: Can an engineered floor joist (LPI, trusjoist, etc..) be spliced? By  Pablito Gener

Posts: 0

7/16/2000 8:19:00 AM

Guru,
Sorry for calling you this short, You are right where it is impractical let us exercise alternate method.
pgener.


   

8 post(s) First 1 Last
Standards Boost Business
2015 I-Codes