ICC - International Code Council
 
Cart                                                                   
Skip to main content
 
Membership

Your ICC Account

Email:
Password:
Bookmark and Share
Green Building Certification

Codes & Standards Discussion Forum 

Welcome to the ICC Codes & Standards Discussion Forum

The Code Council has revisited how best to provide an online, professional Discussion Forum and area within the website that has a sense of community – where Members and nonmembers can provide input and exchange ideas with their peers in the industry. The new Codes & Standards Discussion Forum does just that, as it allows Registered Website Users and ICC Members to discuss the I-Codes in an online community.

Members Area Codes & Standards Discussion Forum

Note to Nonmembers: If you join the ICC you can have access to important building safety information!

Members Area Codes & Standards Discussion Forum

As an ICC Member, you have access to the Members Area of the Codes & Standards Discussion Forum. Follow the link to discuss the Membership Councils and other benefits of being an ICC Member.

Forums» International Building and Residential Codes -- Structural Issues» load combination for concrete and earthquake (ACI or ICBO?)

1 post(s) First 1 Last
Search 
load combination for concrete and earthquake (ACI or ICBO?)
This forum is under moderation. Your reply will appear when it is approved.
Re: load combination for concrete and earthquake (ACI or ICBO?) By  Michael J. Kannel

Posts: 0

11/1/2001 11:18:00 AM

ACI''s load combinations assume E is a service load. However, the loads defined by recent codes are strength-level forces. In effect, a load factor is already built in.

''97 UBC and IBC use E/1.4 or 0.7E for allowable stress design.


''97 UBC 1612.2.1 Exceptions 1 and 2 require the use of ACI load combinations for non-seismic loads, but ASCE-7 load combinations (with 1.0E changed to 1.1E) in 1612.2.1 for seismic loads.


IBC 1605.2.1 Exception 1 states, "For concrete structures where load combinations do not include seismic forces, the factored load combinations of ACI 318 Section 9.2 shall be used."

Seismic forces do not fall under this exception. Thus the ASCE-7 load combinations in IBC 1605.2.1 should be used for seismic forces.


Note that ''97 UBC uses a load factor of 1.1 for concrete and masonry but 1.0 for other material. IBC uses 1.0 for all materials.

[This message has been edited by Michael J. Kannel (edited 11-01-2001).]


   

1 post(s) First 1 Last
Educode 2015
2015 I-Codes