ICC - International Code Council
 
Cart                                                                   
Skip to main content
 
Membership

Your ICC Account

Email:
Password:
Bookmark and Share
MembershipCouncils

Codes & Standards Discussion Forum 

Welcome to the ICC Codes & Standards Discussion Forum

The Code Council has revisited how best to provide an online, professional Discussion Forum and area within the website that has a sense of community – where Members and nonmembers can provide input and exchange ideas with their peers in the industry. The new Codes & Standards Discussion Forum does just that, as it allows Registered Website Users and ICC Members to discuss the I-Codes in an online community.

Members Area Codes & Standards Discussion Forum

Note to Nonmembers: If you join the ICC you can have access to important building safety information!

Members Area Codes & Standards Discussion Forum

As an ICC Member, you have access to the Members Area of the Codes & Standards Discussion Forum. Follow the link to discuss the Membership Councils and other benefits of being an ICC Member.


9 post(s) First 1 Last
Search 
purlins in stud walls
This forum is under moderation. Your reply will appear when it is approved.
Re: purlins in stud walls By  Garth Dreger PE

Posts: 0

12/9/2003 6:59:00 AM

IRC section R602.8 Fireblocking required?.
1. In concealed spaces of stud walls? at 10? intervals? ? mineral or glass fiber or other?. Shall be allowed as fireblocking


   

Re: purlins in stud walls By  jim baird

Posts: 0

12/9/2003 7:08:00 AM

[QUOTE]
IRC section R602.8

Thanks,

Also focussed on IBC Table 2308.9.1 calling for lateral support of 2X4 wall studs 10+ in height. Wall in dispute is 9'' tall.


   

Re: purlins in stud walls By  Codeflo

Posts: 0

12/10/2003 11:59:00 AM

The only reason that I see bridging is required in wood frame construction is in walls over 10 feet in height in order to fire block them. If the wall is eleven feet in height, the fireblocking should be installed at the mid point or at 5.5 feet elevation of the wall.

The wall if less than ten feet in height would only require bridging if it is installed as a mid story guide as required for piping by IRC Table P2605.1 piping support.

------------------
Codeflo
2000 IBC/IMC/IPC/IFC/IFGC
ICC/ ANSI A117.1-98 ed. 2002 NEC
" If it looks like a duck, walks like a duck, and quacks like a duck, Is it a duck?"


   

Re: purlins in stud walls By  constructionarbitrator

Posts: 0

12/10/2003 3:11:00 PM

Purlins are, by definition, horizontal members that support roof rafters, they have nothing to do with wall construction. Sounds to me like the owner is a smart a$$ that doesn''t know what he''s talking about and trying to make the contractor do something that isn''t required by code, or isn''t even considered an industry standard installation. Why are you allowing yourself to be drawn into this? Stick with the code, from his language it''s obvious he doesn''t know what he''s talking about.


   

Re: purlins in stud walls By  cbi2

Posts: 0

12/10/2003 3:51:00 PM

I realize you are working out of the IRC, but how would you interpret 2320.11.8 in the ''97 UBC?


   

Re: purlins in stud walls By  LLINSPECTOR

Posts: 0

12/12/2003 1:40:00 PM

The key to ''97 UBC section 2320.11.8 is the height to least thickness ratio of 50.
A 2x4 stud wall 10 feet in height only has a ratio of 34, therefore not requiring bridging as referred to in the section. I always thought that the lateral support referred to in walls over 10 feet, was a horizontal support system such as a floor or roof.


   

Re: purlins in stud walls By  Michael R. Moore

Posts: 0

12/12/2003 2:32:00 PM

My interpretation of LEAST THICKNESS of a 2X4 is 1.5", not 3.5", as used in LLINSPECTOR''S example. A 10 ft. 2X4 would have a height to least thickness ratio of (80). An 8 ft. 2X4 would have a ratio of (64). Both exceed (50), and I interpret this as both the 8 Ft. and the 10 Ft. stud needing bridging as per 1997 UBC 2320.11.8 Am I missing or mis-interpreting something?


   

Re: purlins in stud walls By  Paul Sweet

Posts: 0

12/15/2003 4:06:00 AM

Gypsum board or sheathing will provide lateral bracing in the short direction. If the studs are left exposed to be finished in the future, then lateral bracing will be required if the wall is much over 6 ft. tall.

Mid-height blocking used to be typical in wood stud construction, and one firm I worked for still specifies it in the luxury houses we designed. I''d imagine that the argument the original post referred to is the usual one of different expectations - the contractor is building "to code" but the owner wants the house built in accordance with "best practice".


   

Re: purlins in stud walls By  George Roberts

Posts: 0

12/15/2003 8:52:00 AM

Michael R. Moore ---

For stability nornal sheathing adds enough support so that the narrow side of a 2x4 is 3.5".


   

9 post(s) First 1 Last
Code Official Institute - December 2014
2015 I-Codes