ICC - International Code Council
 
Cart                                                                   
Skip to main content
 
Codes, Standards & Guidelines

Your ICC Account

Email:
Password:
Bookmark and Share
Green Building Certification

Codes & Standards Discussion Forum 

Welcome to the ICC Codes & Standards Discussion Forum

The Code Council has revisited how best to provide an online, professional Discussion Forum and area within the website that has a sense of community – where Members and nonmembers can provide input and exchange ideas with their peers in the industry. The new Codes & Standards Discussion Forum does just that, as it allows Registered Website Users and ICC Members to discuss the I-Codes in an online community.

Members Area Codes & Standards Discussion Forum

Note to Nonmembers: If you join the ICC you can have access to important building safety information!

Members Area Codes & Standards Discussion Forum

As an ICC Member, you have access to the Members Area of the Codes & Standards Discussion Forum. Follow the link to discuss the Membership Councils and other benefits of being an ICC Member.


12 post(s) First 1 Last
Search 
Rebar specs
This forum is under moderation. Your reply will appear when it is approved.
Re: Rebar specs By  Builder bob

Posts: 0

7/18/2005 10:48:00 AM

ACI 318

------------------
Can we build to minimum standards?


   

Re: Rebar specs By  peach!!

Posts: 0

7/18/2005 4:05:00 PM

the concrete reinforcing steel institute has some publications available for download at [URL=http://www.crsi.org]www.crsi.org[/URL]


   

Re: Rebar specs By  henri

Posts: 0

7/19/2005 3:03:00 AM

Assuming this is for reinforced concrete (and not reinforced masonry), and that appropriate structural analysis has been performed, I have a few questions and suggestions:

1. Is this for horizontal bars in walls or longitudinal reinforcement in perimeter girders of a structural frame?

2. What code provisions govern, UBC or IBC? I ask this because they refer to different editions of ACI 318 and this may affect reinforcement lap lengths at corners.

3. In addition to Peach''s crsi reference, you might want to also check ACI 315-Details and Detailing of Concrete Reinforcement. Figure 15 of the 99 version has some corner wall details


   

Re: Rebar specs By  CCI

Posts: 0

7/19/2005 8:05:00 AM

This would be for a single story, SFR house, your basic 12 x 12 footing.


   

Re: Rebar specs By  henri

Posts: 0

7/19/2005 10:55:00 AM

So I take it, the wall is probably a NW conc 3 grand wall, reinforced with billet steel.

Assuming this is for plan check, what are: SDC, bar size, f''c, f''y, cover, and what length in inches or bar diameters did the designer indicate for lap length at the corner? You''d be able to tell if the value''s in the right ball park.

Haven''t designed in ages, but I think you might have to look at ACI 318 Chapter 12(I believe chapter 11 directs you there) and figure out the lap required for continuity. Hopefully an experienced designer will chime in with more authoritative view points.

I believe RAM or Strudl software can easily deal with this, and quote "chapter and verse" in no time.


   

Re: Rebar specs By  Gary M

Posts: 0

7/25/2005 5:17:00 AM

Typically for a SFD empirically designed footing we are requiring minimal lap of 40 times the dimension of a #4 bar- 20 inches.


   

Re: Rebar specs By  Top Kick 6th

Posts: 0

7/25/2005 6:16:00 PM

I see that your in Az. What code are you currently on?/ Most require a 40 bar diamater lap with tie wires.


   

Re: Rebar specs By  Rebel 10

Posts: 0

7/26/2005 3:51:00 AM

Gary M, Top Kick 6th....where is this 40 times the bar diameter coming from. I don''t find any mention in the 2003 IRC or 2003 IBC. Can you give me a code section, I''ve heard mention of this before, however nobody can seem to point to a code book or reference book from the code. Thanks [IMG]http://www.iccsafe.org/ubb/biggrin.gif[/IMG]

[QUOTE]Originally posted by Gary M:
[b]Typically for a SFD empirically designed footing we are requiring minimal lap of 40 times the dimension of a #4 bar- 20 inches.[/b][/QUOTE]



[This message has been edited by Rebel 10 (edited 07-26-2005).]


   

Re: Rebar specs By  henri

Posts: 0

7/26/2005 8:25:00 AM

Perhaps ACI 318 Sections 12.2 and 12.15 might work for the laps of horizontal bars at corners of wall footing...compute ld and then lap...no? There was a time when 40db no less than 24 inches worked.


   

Re: Rebar specs By  Gary M

Posts: 0

7/26/2005 9:11:00 AM

The ACI 318 manuals are a design reference in IRC for concrete installation. There are complicated equations in ACI 318 to design splices in reinforcement according to the use, placement and size of the reinforcement and how the splice is accomplished (ie. mechanical, welded). Typically as the bar size increases so does the lap to certain limits. The calculations are not easily decifered by lay mathematicians. I have ACI 318-02 which in sec. 12.14.3.2 says that "A full mechanical splice shall develope in tension or compression, as required, at least 125% of specified yeild strength (f of y) of the bar.", and sec. 12.15.4.1 which notes among other critera that 24 inches are required for splices of #5 bar and smaller. But, if you are not comfortable with rules of thumb then you should probably obtain engineer clarification. Nothing appears to me in the IRC that gives this sort of detail design.


   

Re: Rebar specs By  henri

Posts: 0

7/26/2005 9:28:00 AM

Gary M in you post dated 07-25-2005 05:17 AM, you wrote "
Typically for a SFD empirically designed footing we are requiring minimal lap of 40 times the dimension of a #4 bar- 20 inches".

Is the 40db lap length based on a rule in the IRC, and if so, can you please provide the reference.


   

Re: Rebar specs By  henri

Posts: 0

7/26/2005 10:02:00 AM

Gary M, forget above question...just read your follow-up which was posted 07-26-2005 09:11 AM


   

12 post(s) First 1 Last
Educode 2015
2015 I-Codes