ICC - International Code Council
 
Cart                                                                   
Skip to main content
 
Codes, Standards & Guidelines

Your ICC Account

Email:
Password:
Bookmark and Share
2015 I-Codes

Codes & Standards Discussion Forum 

Welcome to the ICC Codes & Standards Discussion Forum

The Code Council has revisited how best to provide an online, professional Discussion Forum and area within the website that has a sense of community – where Members and nonmembers can provide input and exchange ideas with their peers in the industry. The new Codes & Standards Discussion Forum does just that, as it allows Registered Website Users and ICC Members to discuss the I-Codes in an online community.

Members Area Codes & Standards Discussion Forum

Note to Nonmembers: If you join the ICC you can have access to important building safety information!

Members Area Codes & Standards Discussion Forum

As an ICC Member, you have access to the Members Area of the Codes & Standards Discussion Forum. Follow the link to discuss the Membership Councils and other benefits of being an ICC Member.

Forums» International Building and Residential Codes -- Structural Issues» UL listed 1 hr wall= {brick+stud+sheetrock}?

6 post(s) First 1 Last
Search 
UL listed 1 hr wall= {brick+stud+sheetrock}?
This forum is under moderation. Your reply will appear when it is approved.
Re: UL listed 1 hr wall= {brick+stud+sheetrock}? By  Frank Castelvecchi

Posts: 0

11/16/2006 5:17:00 AM

brick veneer can greatly contribute to exterior wall fire resistance rating.

See 2003 IBC Table 721.4.1(1) gives 2.3 inches equivalent thickness for a 1 hr rating for hollow brick.

If more than 5 ft separation, see 721.6.2.3


   

Re: UL listed 1 hr wall= {brick+stud+sheetrock}? By  engineerguy

Posts: 0

11/16/2006 7:50:00 AM

Good luck - I''ve had more trouble trying to track down firewall types that stray outside the norm...(doesn''t mean it doesn''t work though..)


   

Re: UL listed 1 hr wall= {brick+stud+sheetrock}? By  Paul Sweet

Posts: 0

11/16/2006 8:50:00 AM

Real brick veneer contributes to a fire rating. I doubt that the thin (1/2" or so) veneer brick that is applied like tile contributes anything.

UL or the Gypsum Association Fire Resistance Manual have 1 hour rated assemblies. Gypsum board manufacturers might have references to the UL assembly. Once you have the number (U300 series) you can look it up on the UL Online Certification Directory: http://database.ul.com/cgi-bin/XYV/template/LISEXT/1FRAME/gothernbr.html


   

Re: UL listed 1 hr wall= {brick+stud+sheetrock}? By  jeremy

Posts: 0

11/16/2006 1:53:00 PM

There is an ICBO legacy report (ER-5058) which gives a 1-hour rating for what you just decribed. It may be what your architect is thinking of.

http://www.icc-es.org/reports/pdf_files/UBC/5058.pdf


   

Re: UL listed 1 hr wall= {brick+stud+sheetrock}? By  PUNKROCK

Posts: 0

11/17/2006 5:40:00 PM

Thanks, Jeremy

That report is great, and had me agreeing with it until I noticed it was for NONBEARING WALLS, my situation is for EXTERIOR BEARING WALLS.


   

Re: UL listed 1 hr wall= {brick+stud+sheetrock}? By  habeason

Posts: 0

11/18/2006 1:37:00 AM

PUNKROCK

UL U305 one hour - if you need fire exposure from both sides.
UL U356 one hour - Fire exposure from one side only.

UL U302 -2 hour with brick exterior.
If you look in Chapter 7 of 2003 IBC there is a prescriptive method for calculating fire resistance of a wall assembly.

These should do it for you.


   

6 post(s) First 1 Last
2015 I-Codes
2015 I-Codes