ICC - International Code Council
 
Cart                                                                   
Skip to main content
 
Codes, Standards & Guidelines

Your ICC Account

Email:
Password:
Bookmark and Share
Green Cert

Codes & Standards Discussion Forum 

Welcome to the ICC Codes & Standards Discussion Forum

The Code Council has revisited how best to provide an online, professional Discussion Forum and area within the website that has a sense of community – where Members and nonmembers can provide input and exchange ideas with their peers in the industry. The new Codes & Standards Discussion Forum does just that, as it allows Registered Website Users and ICC Members to discuss the I-Codes in an online community.

Members Area Codes & Standards Discussion Forum

Note to Nonmembers: If you join the ICC you can have access to important building safety information!

Members Area Codes & Standards Discussion Forum

As an ICC Member, you have access to the Members Area of the Codes & Standards Discussion Forum. Follow the link to discuss the Membership Councils and other benefits of being an ICC Member.

Forums» Electrical Codes» Smoke detectors

53 post(s) First < 1 2 3 4 > Last
Search 
Smoke detectors
This forum is under moderation. Your reply will appear when it is approved.
Re: Smoke detectors By  cda

Posts: 0

6/6/2005 7:00:00 AM

2005 what flavor fire code???

if somewhere in either mechanical or fire code it references nfpa 90A than it is required on both sides when unit is over 15000 ft/min3


   

Re: Smoke detectors By  Builder bob

Posts: 0

6/6/2005 8:15:00 AM

IMC Section 606.2.3 - greater than 15,000 cfm.

------------------
Can we build to minimum standards?


   

Re: Smoke detectors By  pb

Posts: 0

6/23/2005 12:27:00 PM

Bob,

Sorry but that is an incorrect interpretation of that code section. 606.2.3 refers to multiple story buildings where a main return riser exists. In this case the duct detector would be required to be installed on the return take-off before entering the main return riser. So, an 8 story building would have a toal of 8 duct detectors..1 per floor.

Duct smoke detection is not required on the supply duct under any circumstance according to any code or standard unless required by the AHJ. But make sure it is part of their amendents and not because the inspector "thinks its a good idea".

Paul


[This message has been edited by pb (edited 06-23-2005).]

[This message has been edited by pb (edited 06-23-2005).]


   

Re: Smoke detectors By  cda

Posts: 0

6/23/2005 1:20:00 PM

pb

Have you looked at NFPA 90a ??????


   

Re: Smoke detectors By  pb

Posts: 0

6/24/2005 5:42:00 AM

cda,

I have the 1996 NFPA 90A. Section 4-4.2b states

"at each story prior to the connection to a common return and prior to any recirculation or fresh air inlet connection in air return systems having a capacity greater than 15,000 cfm and serving more than 1 story."

The 2003 IMC language basically the same.

pb

[This message has been edited by pb (edited 06-24-2005).]


   

Re: Smoke detectors By  ba109

Posts: 0

6/24/2005 6:23:00 AM

NFPA 72
5.14.4.2.1 Supply Air System. Where the detection of smoke in the supply air system is required by other NFPA standards, a detector(s) listed for the air velocity present and that is located in the supply air duct downstream of both the fan and the filters shall be installed.

I didn''t take the time to locate the ''other'' NFPA standards which would require this. Health Care facilities perhaps????


   

Re: Smoke detectors By  pb

Posts: 0

6/24/2005 6:50:00 AM

Hmmmm,
I am curious as to what the latest standard of 90A says. I do not have access to one.

Paul


   

Re: Smoke detectors By  ba109

Posts: 0

6/24/2005 7:06:00 AM

NFPA 90a
6.4.2* Location.

6.4.2.1 Smoke detectors listed for use in air distribution systems shall be located as follows:

(1) Downstream of the air filters and ahead of any branch connections in air supply systems having a capacity greater than 944 L/sec (2000 ft3/min)

(2) At each story prior to the connection to a common return and prior to any recirculation or fresh air inlet connection in air return systems having a capacity greater than 7080 L/sec (15,000 ft3/min) and serving more than one story


   

Re: Smoke detectors By  Ryan

Posts: 0

10/29/2005 10:50:00 AM

See 210.12(B), and also see "outlet" in Article 100.


   

Re: Smoke detectors By  cda

Posts: 0

10/29/2005 9:35:00 PM

http://www.iccsafe.org/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=11;t=000760#000010


http://www.iccsafe.org/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=11;t=000416#000008


http://www.iccsafe.org/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=11;t=000400#000000

http://www.iccsafe.org/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=11;t=000139#000001


   

Re: Smoke detectors By  arrow13

Posts: 0

10/30/2005 9:46:00 AM

Thanks all for info I see this has had a lot of debate. Seems that some of the definitions need better claification cause interpretation always goes to the one with the power. I guess I was expecting there to be a code that point blank said smokes on or off the arc fault breaker. Thanks again! This is a good place to learn.


   

Re: Smoke detectors By  Ryan

Posts: 0

10/30/2005 9:49:00 AM

I think this definition is as clear as bell actually. Single station smoke alarms certainly meet the definition.

Also, don''t be fooled by the code change (2005) to section 760.41, which does not apply to single station devices.


   

Re: Smoke detectors By  arrow13

Posts: 0

10/30/2005 10:24:00 AM

I am no expert of code interpretation or do I clam to be one Just a working guy. Just want to learn as much as i can. Time is hard to come by these days to take classes. Hope to get in a few seminars at the least. What I dont understand is the lack of help or information from some local inspectors. They could at least give you a heads up on at the rough stage of a project to the fact that all the state uses the 99 book but they deside to use the 02 book. Along with anyother suprises they may have in store. Instead of wait tell the project is finised to bring it up. I thought the whole idea was to help each other out and get the job done right. Not the whole well you should know better attitude. I dont know anyone who know everthing!


   

Re: Smoke detectors By  Ryan

Posts: 0

10/30/2005 10:54:00 AM

I''m an inspector, and I just helped you, right?


   

Re: Smoke detectors By  berich

Posts: 0

10/31/2005 4:21:00 AM

If your in Indiana the code has been amended to so that only 120v recepticles in bedrooms are required to be on the AFCI. I don''t really like this as the smokes are now often on their own breaker and can be shut off in the case of nuscience tripping.


   

53 post(s) First < 1 2 3 4 > Last
Fire Sprinkler and Fire Alarm Certification Exams
2015 I-Codes