ICC - International Code Council
 
Cart                                                                   
Skip to main content
 
Codes, Standards & Guidelines

Your ICC Account

Email:
Password:
Bookmark and Share
Green Cert

Codes & Standards Discussion Forum 

Welcome to the ICC Codes & Standards Discussion Forum

The Code Council has revisited how best to provide an online, professional Discussion Forum and area within the website that has a sense of community – where Members and nonmembers can provide input and exchange ideas with their peers in the industry. The new Codes & Standards Discussion Forum does just that, as it allows Registered Website Users and ICC Members to discuss the I-Codes in an online community.

Members Area Codes & Standards Discussion Forum

Note to Nonmembers: If you join the ICC you can have access to important building safety information!

Members Area Codes & Standards Discussion Forum

As an ICC Member, you have access to the Members Area of the Codes & Standards Discussion Forum. Follow the link to discuss the Membership Councils and other benefits of being an ICC Member.


11 post(s) First 1 Last
Search 
Elevator Sump Pit?
This forum is under moderation. Your reply will appear when it is approved.
Re: Elevator Sump Pit? By  Paulie

Posts: 0

10/21/2008 12:47:00 PM

2007 Building Code of New York (IBC 2003 w/revisions) 3004.5 doesn''t allow plumbing & mechanical systems in elevator shafts with an EXCEPTION for "floor drains, sumps and sump pumps indirectly connected to the plumbing system".

So, I would approve the installation.

Mac


   

Re: Elevator Sump Pit? By  jj1289

Posts: 0

10/21/2008 12:56:00 PM

In CT the elevator code requires a sump pit, but that is only used in order to pump out any water that may collect in the pit. The pit is not designed to hold all of the fluids from the elevator


   

Re: Elevator Sump Pit? By  knightj

Posts: 0

10/21/2008 1:31:00 PM

In addition to the sump pit we require an alarm that will alert when fludis are present. No water or other fluids in the sewer. Water may be disgharged to the exterior but Hydro fluid must be pumped and hauled.


   

Re: Elevator Sump Pit? By  JPRANCH

Posts: 0

10/22/2008 2:44:00 PM

Thans Gent''s. JP


   

Re: Elevator Sump Pit? By  olc

Posts: 0

10/23/2008 5:38:00 AM

Usually I discharge the sump pump to a mop receptor.
There are oil detectors available but I don''t think the oil detector is a code requirement. Correct?


   

Re: Elevator Sump Pit? By  brandon22

Posts: 0

11/3/2008 5:19:00 AM

jpranch,

Here is another thread on the topic:

[b]simplemind
Frequent Contributor[/b]

Please help! I need to know which section(s) of the I-Codes discusses requirements for sumps in elevator pits.

Thanks in advance.


[b]maniac
Frequent Contributor[/b]

Sump pumps are not required in the ICC, nor
are they required in Washington State.
Washington State Building Code:
Sump pumps and drains are not required in elevator pits. Sump holes must be installed and measure a minimum of 18" x 18" x 18". If drains or sump pumps are installed they must not be directly connected to sewers and/or storm drains. P-traps and check valves are not allowed. All installations must meet the NEC and all plumbing codes.Sump hole covers must be designed to withstand a load of three hundred pounds per square foot.
http://apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=296-96-02366



[b]David Caveat
Frequent Contributor[/b]

Section 3004.5 says that plumbing and mechanical systems shall not be located in an elevator shaft. The exception states: ...sumps, sump pumps shall be permitted at the base of the shaft provided that they are indirectly connected to the plumbing system.

That''s the only section that comes to mind.



[b]simplemind
Frequent Contributor[/b]

THANKS!



[b]Mark Randall
Frequent Contributor[/b]

I can''t answer your question, as I''m not sure where the requirements are listed.

I was just talking to my elevator rep yesterday and he said in the state of Washington, we require the 18" x 18" x 18" pit with a grate where as Oregon requires the same with an actual sump pump connected. No pump in Washington.



[b]Mark Randall
Frequent Contributor[/b]


I must be a very slow typer. Three responses and question resolved from the time I read the original post and me hitting "add reply".



[b]simplemind
Frequent Contributor[/b]

No Worries. It''s the thought the counts. Thanks to you, too, Mark!



[b]CNY Elevator Consultants
Contributor[/b]

LOL, folks. I think you may have missed the point. Sump pumps or drains are required in all jurisdictions that enforce the ASME A17.1 Safety Code for Elevators and Escalators.

Firstly, a case can be made they have been required since the 1970''s editions, but without questions any jurisdiction adopting the A17.1-2000 or later edition must have a drain or sump pump whenever the elevator is provided with fire serivce operation. (See A17.1 part 2.2.2)

The singular exception is in a Jurisdiction that expressly prohibits them, that will not be the case in most ICC adopted states. This is a serious problem, and is not going to be corrected in the near future. You will find an excellent article on the issue in the April/May edtion of NFPA Journal.

Thank you,
Dan Winslow
http://www.cnyelevatorconsultants.com


Hope this helps! You can do a search and find some more discussions on the topic.



[b]maniac
Frequent Contributor[/b]

No pump required in California either!


   

Re: Elevator Sump Pit? By  freebird67

Posts: 0

11/18/2008 10:55:00 AM

jpranch,

Here in Colorado it varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. Some want it discharged into the sanitary sewer and some want it discharged into the storm sewer. We typically use an oil minder type of pump that only pumps water and does not pump oil or hydraulic fluid. The pump will alarm when it detects oil or hydraulic fluid.


   

Re: Elevator Sump Pit? By  moscow

Posts: 0

11/19/2008 7:34:00 AM

Freebird,
Who makes that kind of pump? I make them here put an oil sepertator on the discharge line and dump it to the storm sewer. If the pump that you have them put in really works I would like to take a look at it for the contractors here.
Thanks
Justin


   

Re: Elevator Sump Pit? By  freebird67

Posts: 0

11/19/2008 7:42:00 AM

Moscow,

The company is Stancor. On the left had side of there home page you will see a tab called "oil minder". Click on that, then click on "elevator oil minder".

http://www.stancorpumps.com/

Be aware though that this particular pump I spoke of was used when an elevator is NOT to be used for fire fighting purposes. Make sure you know exactly what type of elevator it is and exactly for what purpose the elevator is to be used. Hope this helps!


   

Re: Elevator Sump Pit? By  kramerski

Posts: 0

11/21/2008 6:32:00 AM

Libery Pumps makes one now too. Called OilTector.


   

Re: Elevator Sump Pit? By  Dennis Nolan

Posts: 0

4/29/2009 3:36:00 PM

Heads up - ASME 17.1-2007 now mandates a 50GPM elevator sump pump.


   

11 post(s) First 1 Last
2015 I-Codes
2015 I-Codes