Forum ProfileBack
Advanced

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Lost password?
sp_TopicIcon
gas & refrigerant
March 11, 2003
12:45 pm
Avatar
jbh
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 1092
Member Since:
August 1, 2002
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

lhugh
The reason for the separation is the decomposition of Freon to Phosgene, that nasty little nerve gas. Mechanical rooms all over the country have chillers and boilers side by side with no detection system. That''s why codes change. Of course, detection systems never fail.

2000 IMC 1105.5 would allow what you are asking, if the detector shuts down the combustion process.

[This message has been edited by jbh (edited 03-11-2003).]

March 11, 2003
9:17 am
Avatar
don andrews
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 17
Member Since:
October 23, 2002
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Depends on the refrigerant and system. You could have a gas absorption refrieration system with a freon-based refrigerant. There! gas burning and refrigerant in the same room.
If you look at UMC Chap. 11 (and UFC Art. 63) you will find lots of answers.
UMC 1106 mentions direct-fired absorption (DFA)equipment requiring refrig. room. Then UMC 1106.7 prohibits open flames or devices having an exposed surface over 800?F, but has an exception for rooms used EXCLUSIVELY for DFA eq.
Then, UMC 1108 resticts equipment in the room to that equipment essential for the process. No water heaters, no furnaces!
Hopes that helps (Sorry, I can''t help you with I codes). Good reading.

March 5, 2003
7:50 am
Avatar
lhugh
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 4
Member Since:
March 4, 2003
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

thNK YOU BA109

March 5, 2003
5:32 am
Avatar
ba109
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 1031
Member Since:
April 14, 2000
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

IMC Chapter 11 Refrigeration??

Unfortunately my state has not adopted that chapter so I can''t offer you much help there.