Forum ProfileBack
Advanced

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Lost password?
sp_TopicIcon
No applicable codes to apply to certain buildings?
December 3, 2018
4:23 pm
Avatar
Papigeorgio
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 10
Member Since:
February 24, 2016
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Yes,  pretty much have to do that. If any of these buildings have a life-safety concern,  you have the authority to act accordingly and possibly ask for compliance with current requirements.

January 15, 2018
9:35 am
Avatar
austinsealey323@yahoo.com
New Member
Members

Members

Members
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
August 6, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

First off I would like to thank everyone in advance for any information provided. I have recently taken over as the Fire Code Official for my city. My question is this. I have several buildings that have never had a fire and life safety inspection. I also can not find out any information on these buildings from my building department (we just had a huge regime change and a lot of dead weight has been removed). We did not adopt any codes that I’m aware of until roughly 8 years ago (2009 IFC). We have now adopted the 2015 IFC. My question is, do I basically live in Chapter 11 of the Fire code for these buildings and just enforce the other compliance issues as they fit into the rest of the code?