Forum ProfileBack
Advanced

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Lost password?
sp_TopicIcon
R-2 automatic sprinklers
December 12, 2018
11:36 am
Avatar
class1inspections@yahoo.com
Member
Members

Members

Members
Forum Posts: 16
Member Since:
April 14, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

The Inspector is confused, all new buildings need to have sprinklers specially dwellings and homes California senate Bill 1069, also the Government code is part of the California statute, California Residential code section R13.2 of Building Planning and even local Municipalities state that "An automatic fire sprinkler system shall be required for remodel rehabilitation, repairs or additions, where the cumulative square footage of the new work exceeds 50% of the existing footage as determined by the Chief Building Official.

December 4, 2018
8:50 am
Avatar
Papigeorgio
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 10
Member Since:
February 24, 2016
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

You are either a Duplex or an R-2 occupancy,  cannot be both as they are governed by different code books (Duplex=IRC, R-2=IBC). If you are 3 units or more,  unless you qualify as a "townhome" (governed by the IRC) then you are required to follow the IBC requirements (i.e. sprinkler system, other IBC components). IRC covers single family dwellings,  duplexes and townhomes 3 stories or less. IBC covers all other residential,  unless specifically sent to the IRC by this code.

June 8, 2017
10:10 am
Avatar
scuba_dude2@yahoo.com
New Member
Members
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
June 8, 2017
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Having an issue with my building inspector.  I have an R-2 Duplex/Apartment.  I will have 1-4 units when the remodel is complete ( still deciding ).  It is two story.  I read, ( 903.2.8) that I have to have automatic sprinklers.  I also read that as long as I have 2 units that I have to have automatic sprinklers.  The fire department reads the same thing I do.  The building inspector believes I only have to have sprinklers if I have 4 or more units. The building inspector does not seem very knowledgeable and I defiantly am not, but I bought the books and I am attempting to follow the code and keep confusing the inspector.

Which one of us is confused?