Advanced

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 4 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Forum ProfileBack

Please consider registering
guest

sp_TopicIcon
are stairs required for a temporary platform?
October 6, 2017
3:54 pm
raymond.norton@hoffmanestates.org
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 29
Member Since:
June 16, 2015
Offline
Print Post Post #1

The platform not only requires stairs but handrails too.  It is nothing even remotely similar to a step ladder.  The platform is a permanent fixture of the building that is used periodically throughout the year.  JC got it right but didn't mention handrails.

September 28, 2017
8:37 pm
TRed7
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 6
Member Since:
September 4, 2017
Offline
Print Post Post #2

These platforms and stairs are complaint and can be temporary/moved when needed ErectaStep prefabricated platforms and stairs. Hope that helps.

Industrial Solutions Provider
October 6, 2011
10:26 am
jclawson@kalispell.com
Member
Members

Members
Forum Posts: 246
Member Since:
April 8, 2015
Offline
Print Post Post #3

PLATFORM. A raised area within a building used for worship, the presentation of music, plays or other entertainment; the head table for special guests; the raised area for lecturers and speakers; boxing and wrestling rings; theater-in-the-round stages; and similar purposes wherein there are no overhead hanging curtains, drops, scenery or stage effects other than lighting and sound. A temporary platform is one installed for not more than 30 days.

3103.4 Means of egress.
Temporary structures shall conform to the means of egress requirements of Chapter 10 and shall have a maximum exit access travel distance of 100 feet (30 480 mm).

STRUCTURE. That which is built or constructed.

 

I would believe the stairs to your platform are required by the building code and as mentioned above you may have an OSHA violation is stairs are not provided. 

 

 

October 5, 2011
7:50 pm
thomas donoghue
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 3
Member Since:
October 5, 2011
Offline
Print Post Post #4

Sandy,

Uncle Bob sounds right.  However, you surley want to provide a safe workplace.  I do not have the OSHA regs mastered, but 24" is more than enough to cause a bad fall.  The greatest cause of workplace accidents - by far - is slips, trips and falls!

 

October 5, 2011
9:42 am
robert emery
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 362
Member Since:
December 31, 1969
Offline
Print Post Post #5

Sandy,

Welcome to the forum.

A moveable, storeable platform should not be consider part of the building any more than a folding step ladder.  I know of nothing in the codes that would require it to meet any requirements; including stairs.

Hope this helps,

Uncle Bob

October 4, 2011
4:37 pm
sandy dawes
New Member
Members
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
October 4, 2011
Offline
Print Post Post #6

I have a temporary platform that can be stored folded in a closet and set up for use when needed and whereever.  This platform is typically set at a height of 24 inches and used for audio/visual equipment.  The people who set up and operate this equipment must get up onto the temporary platform to use the equipment.  Does this type of temporary platform fall under the building code, such that the building code would dictate that stairs be required?  Does the building code regulate such temporary platforms?

Thanks -