Advanced

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 4 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Forum ProfileBack

Please consider registering
guest

sp_TopicIcon
Playhouses?
November 22, 2017
7:13 am
pmiller@co.worcester.md.us
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 132
Member Since:
April 1, 2015
Offline
Print Post Post #1

Section R101.2 Scope. Is not applicable

ACCESSORY STRUCTURE (would not be applicable)

November 10, 2015
4:02 pm
admin
Member
Members

Members

Members
Forum Posts: 107
Member Since:
November 6, 2014
Offline
Print Post Post #2

Exemption from permits does not mean exemption from code compliance.  The code still requires code compliance.

October 13, 2015
10:20 am
pmiller@co.worcester.md.us
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 132
Member Since:
April 1, 2015
Offline
Print Post Post #3

 Work exempt from permit  R105.2:

One-story detached accessory structures used as tool and storage sheds, playhouses and similar uses, provided the floor area does not exceed 200 square feet.

Check with local authorities.

October 9, 2015
9:26 pm
admin
Member
Members

Members

Members
Forum Posts: 107
Member Since:
November 6, 2014
Offline
Print Post Post #4

Can anyone enlighten me on what the regulations are for childrens playhouses and if they need to meet code? Thanks in advance.