Forum ProfileBack
Advanced

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Lost password?
sp_TopicIcon
Mechanical System Efficiency
October 29, 2018
10:04 am
Avatar
michael husted
New Member
Members
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
February 24, 2016
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Again, the Federal standards became effective before 1/1/2015 which means they had to have been in development before that, perhaps even paralleling the IECC. Now, a year and a half later, the 2018 IECC continues to ignore these requirements. Is there some reason for this I'm unaware of?

April 4, 2017
12:43 pm
Avatar
fgrable@iccsafe.org
Admin
Forum Posts: 360
Member Since:
April 6, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

The 2015 IECC was developed in the year 2013. The proponent(s) who put those years in those code tables were doing their best guess, based on what the federal government was planning at the time. There is not a mechanism to allow adjustment of the dates once the development process is over. Also, refer to Section C106.3. They code might require one thing but other applicable laws might require another. 

April 4, 2017
9:36 am
Avatar
michael husted
New Member
Members
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
February 24, 2016
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

CFR 10, Chapter 2, Section 430.32 lays out efficiency requirements for mechanical systems. This is the federal standard that defines the overriding mechanical system efficiency requirements. Can't tell when the most recent update happened but it had to have been before 1/1/2015 because that's when the most current standards became effective.

With that most recent update, a separate standard was set for a HUGE swath of the the southeastern US for split systems less than 65,000 Btu/h. That standard appears to be 14 SEER.

The 2015 IECC however, lists the efficiency required for that equipment as 13 SEER for the entire country and makes no mention whatsoever of the newly incorporated, regional nature of the federal requirement. Further, the dates listed in the efficiency tables, tables C403.2.3(x), show as of 1/1/2016 instead of 1/1/2015.

Does anyone have any idea what's going on here?