Forum ProfileBack
Advanced

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Lost password?
sp_TopicIcon
Air Condition Units Housed In A Protected Stairwell
October 18, 2019
9:42 pm
Avatar
mark@ohioshomeinspector.com
New Member
Guests

Members
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
December 1, 2017
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

I reviewed your suggestion and I agree. I will work at the venue tomorrow and discuss with management and the Marshal..I appreciate you taking the time to discuss this with me. 

Mark

October 11, 2019
9:36 am
Avatar
gklarenbeek@siouxfalls.org
New Member
Guests

Members
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
August 17, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

The answer is actually in the IBC section 1023 because this is a stairway exit enclosure. Any HVAC equipment located in the stairway must be dedicated solely as a system serving the stairway. There can be NO penetrations, even protected openings or penetrations are not allowed, of the stairway walls of HVAC systems except directly to the exterior of the building, such as for smoke evac systems.  Also, the refrigerant piping going to the condensers is not allowed per IMC 1107.2.

Hope this helps 

October 11, 2019
6:40 am
Avatar
mark@ohioshomeinspector.com
New Member
Guests

Members
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
December 1, 2017
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hello,

My name is name is Mark Cassidy and I am a fire inspector with the city of Cleveland.

When conducting my rounds during an event I observed two air conditioning units permanently installed on a rack inside a fire protected stairwell underneath the stair.

This venue is Rocket Mortgage Fieldhouse.

Stairwell is for 6 floors with roof access.

I reviewed the code on this one but couldn't find anything.

Hopefully someone will take the time and educate this dumb fireman.

Tried to attach the pic but to no avail.

Thank you in advance,

Mark Cassidy