Forum ProfileBack
Advanced

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Lost password?
sp_TopicIcon
Cutting a hole in existing vent pipe
June 13, 2018
6:15 pm
Avatar
dweed@coloradocode.net
New Member
Members

Members
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
April 29, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

I might quote him section 502.2 of the 2015 IFGC as well, which requires him to use connectors when connecting appliances to the vertical vent. He is clearly trying to get by without buying a couple fittings!

June 12, 2018
4:07 pm
Avatar
fgrable@iccsafe.org
Admin
Forum Posts: 360
Member Since:
April 6, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Using the 2015 edition of the IFGC as a reference, Section 504.3.9 implies that there will be either tee or wye fittings at the juncture of where the two vent connectors come together and become the common vent. Sizing of the common vent is by the tables….note that only the Type B double wall vent table (for two or more appliances) has common vent sizing….

June 12, 2018
7:53 am
Avatar
dvandevoorde@jeffcitymo.org
New Member
Members
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
March 28, 2018
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

I have a contractor that cut a 3" hole in the existing 6" single wall vent pipe for the furnace to pick up the water heater vent 

He tabbed it and put 3 screws to hold it and sealed the edges with high temp caulk.

I cannot a code section that says you have to use a tee or wye.

Can I get some insight. I know it is not right but need a code section to reference.

Thanks