Forum ProfileBack
Advanced

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Lost password?
The forums are currently locked and only available for read only access
This topic is locked
sp_TopicIcon
noxious gas
February 24, 2018
5:53 am
Avatar
rosswilason234@gmail.com
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 4
Member Since:
February 14, 2018
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thoroughly explained.

September 15, 2017
4:02 pm
Avatar
fgrable@iccsafe.org
Admin
Forum Posts: 353
Member Since:
April 6, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

The section being referenced is in the 2012 and 2015 IMC.

Gas water heater "exhaust" is not environmental air. See the definition for environmental air in Chapter 2 of the IMC.

Reading between the lines, I think the question concerns the venting of "condensing-type" gas water heaters because of the statement: "It's just CO2."

Because the appliance is a fuel gas-fired appliance, the International Fuel Gas Code applies to the installation. The IMC does not cover gas appliance installations.

As these types of water heaters are usually direct vent appliances (specifically, a Category IV direct vent appliance), Section 503.2.3 applies.  That section indicates that the installation must comply with the manufacturer's installation instructions and Section 503.8, Item 3.

Note that where the vent for a Category IV direct vent appliance is  "through the wall", the termination is also subject to Section 503.8, Item 4.

September 15, 2017
11:15 am
Avatar
tomarcon5257@gmail.com
New Member
Members
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
September 30, 2016
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

yes, 501.3.1 #2 is the answer for the engineer. Remember the Apollo 13 movie and the co2 issue? its not explosive/flammable, and its not environmental.

September 14, 2017
3:52 pm
Avatar
ncraig@cityoflakewood.us
New Member
Members
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
April 7, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

I have a question.

 

I have a hotel that wants to exhaust gas water heaters to the outside, 3 feet below the room above which has an in wall heater/ac unit and an openable window.

The hotels mechanical engineer does not think "clean CO2" is noxious, what say you?

I believe it falls under IMC 501 

This topic is locked