Forum ProfileBack
Advanced

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Lost password?
sp_TopicIcon
Storage room ventilation
March 24, 2009
7:54 am
Avatar
bigmac
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 47
Member Since:
May 15, 2004
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

I finally concluded that ventilation should not be required in this type of storage room, as it is not occupied space, even though there is no direct exception exempting unoccupied space from the ventilation requirement. In part, I think that the requirement in the CMC for "storage" is probably intended to apply to areas like retail storage (as is explicit in the IMC), like a retail stockroom, that have people in them on a more or less continual basis.

March 19, 2009
12:47 pm
Avatar
mtlogcabin
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 838
Member Since:
December 28, 2005
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

the fire marshal does not want the transfer grill even with a fire damper.

I always find statements like this interesting. Ask the FM for the code section. I will bet he isn''t the final authority in this situation.

March 19, 2009
11:56 am
Avatar
grey areas
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 40
Member Since:
March 15, 2005
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Occupied Space:
An enclosed space intended for human activities, excluding those spaces intended primarily for other purposes, such as storage rooms and equipment rooms, that are only intended to be occupied occasionaly and for short periods of time.
This is a definition from the 2009 IMC as well found in ASHREA 62.1.
Under IMC Scope 401.1 This chapter shall govern the ventilation of spaces with in a building intended to be occupied.

March 17, 2009
2:19 pm
Avatar
bigmac
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 47
Member Since:
May 15, 2004
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

TAD, thanks for the suggestion. I see that Title 24 California Energy Code, section 121 says: "all enclosed spaces in a building that are normally used by humans shall be ventilated in accordance with the requirements of this section and the CBC."

I guess what I don''t know about that is what is meant by "normally." A storage room is, by some definitions, "normally" unoccupied, and is used by humans only briefly and intermittently. On the other hand, by other definitions, if humans enter it once or twice a day, some people could consider that "normal." Normal is a pretty vague and ambiguous term that a B.O. could interpret either way.

March 16, 2009
3:25 pm
Avatar
tad
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 12
Member Since:
March 16, 2009
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

BigMac,

Check the Title 24 energy standard Chapter 4 - Mechanical System Para 4.3-Ventilation.

My office does not provide ventilation for storage rooms (Non H occupancy) regardless of size. The defining criteria is that the space is non-occupied. However it is best practice to provide supply and exhaust for storage areas larger than 200 sf because these spaces typically get converted to a different usuage later on.

You may be wondering which takes precedents, CMC or Title 24? I dont have a straight answer but i know our office has been designing this way for many years without objections from the building dept. Hope this helps.

March 14, 2009
4:41 pm
Avatar
lockek
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 143
Member Since:
January 9, 2008
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Does the CMC/CEC allow for the use of ajoining spaces for ventilation air? But in either case, the ventilation is required. .12cfm/sq.ft. or .15cfm/sq.ft.

IMO

March 14, 2009
12:54 pm
Avatar
wilson-reed
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 171
Member Since:
February 25, 2009
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Don''t know much about Cali but if the code calls for ventilation than you must provide ventilation. You cannot say, "I can get around code because I only store chairs in here and don''t use it much." That being said there are several ways to provide ventilation and it is not a big deal to extend a duct to the room. Pay attention to your fire rated assemblies though. Should be easy to comply IMHO.