Forum ProfileBack
Advanced

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Lost password?
sp_TopicIcon
Toilet facilities for workers
January 17, 2018
11:58 am
Avatar
dunnm@ci.hoover.al.us
Member
Members

Members
Forum Posts: 58
Member Since:
April 13, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

I cannot find any reference in the IRC that requires temporary toilet facilities for residential sites. As always you will have some contractors that will hang their hat on " The code doesn't require it" in order not to provide temporary facilities. This would require an ordinance on the local level.

January 16, 2018
5:10 pm
Avatar
fgrable@iccsafe.org
Admin
Forum Posts: 353
Member Since:
April 6, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

I don't see that in the model IRC. Am I missing something?

January 11, 2018
1:05 pm
Avatar
dunnm@ci.hoover.al.us
Member
Members

Members
Forum Posts: 58
Member Since:
April 13, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Section 1500 deals with mechanical installations.

January 10, 2018
2:05 pm
Avatar
raymond.norton@hoffmanestates.org
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 29
Member Since:
June 16, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Oops, it is actually in the IRC

1501.7 Facilities required. Sanitary facilities shall be provided during construction or demolition activities in accordance with the International Plumbing Code.

January 10, 2018
2:03 pm
Avatar
raymond.norton@hoffmanestates.org
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 29
Member Since:
June 16, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

It is not in the IRC it is in the IBC Section 3305.1 Facilities required. Sanitary facilities shall be provided during construction, remodeling or demolition activities in accordance with the International Plumbing Code.

January 8, 2018
8:05 am
Avatar
dunnm@ci.hoover.al.us
Member
Members

Members
Forum Posts: 58
Member Since:
April 13, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Section 311 (2015 IPC) requires toilet facilities to be provided for workers. I know this should be a no brainer but does the IRC specifically say anything requiring toilet facilities for workers or does the IPC requirement  come into play on this issue for residential  jobs?