Forum ProfileBack
Advanced

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Lost password?
sp_TopicIcon
Spacing Requirements for Barrier Diagonal Members
September 26, 2014
9:18 am
Avatar
fgrable@iccsafe.org
Admin
Forum Posts: 394
Member Since:
April 6, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Just to clarify regarding the phot attached to the original inquiry. The horizontals on the lower part of that fence appear to be less than 48 inches apart. Therefore, the spacing between the vertical members can be not more that 1 3/4 inches. Hard to tell from this photo but I thought it worthy to mention.

 

And I would agree that once the barrier (fence) is 48 inches above grade (on the side of the fence away from the pool), anything above that is not part of the barrier. Decorative as the other gentleman stated. You might get some argument on that but in my mind, that part of the fence is not in a location where a "child" could get to in order to start climbing the lattice.

Also remember that the 48 inches high part of the fence must be 48 inches above grade, 3 feet away from the outside of the fence.

September 17, 2014
11:09 am
Avatar
david chapman
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 3
Member Since:
September 17, 2014
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Paul, I meant to ask you the meaning of IMHO...

September 17, 2014
11:06 am
Avatar
david chapman
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 3
Member Since:
September 17, 2014
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks for the information Paul.  that is what I suspected, but just wanted to be certain.

Dave

September 17, 2014
11:01 am
Avatar
pmiller@co.worcester.md.us
Member
Guests

Members
Forum Posts: 161
Member Since:
April 1, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Anything above the 48" required barrier would be ornamental, but the barrier would have to be 48". IMHO

September 17, 2014
10:02 am
Avatar
david chapman
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 3
Member Since:
September 17, 2014
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Section 305.2.8, Diagonal Members, states, "Where the barrier is composed of diagonal members, the maximum opening formed by these members shall be no more than 1.75 inches".  The main portion of the fence we are thinking of installing is a "Board on Board" or "Shadowbox" design about 47 inches between the tops of the horizontal members, so therefore, the code allows the maximum opening between the vertical members to be up to 4 inches.  On top of this, we want to utilize a framed in, heavy duty lattice for the next one foot or so.  The issue is the openings in the lattice are up to 2 3/4 inches.  The fence overall height will be about 5' 2" or so.  I know that all the barrier height and opening requirements are based on preventing a young child from being able to climb the fence from the side away from the aquatic vessel.

Will the use of the lattice structure conflict with the intent of the code?  I have attached an example photo for reference.  

Thanks!