Forum ProfileBack
Advanced

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Lost password?
sp_TopicIcon
Water temperature limiting controls
June 8, 2018
11:09 am
Avatar
rosaann@yahoo.com
New Member
Members
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
May 19, 2018
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hi everyone

Have got a customer who used to have an old air source heat pump to help heat his swimming pool and showers.Due to running costs that has been removed and now the swimming pool needs to be heated from the house Boiler using a central heating system.A pipe out and back that goes through a heat exchanger. All this is in place and he has asked me to wire up the controls so that a certain time each day the motorized valve opens and lets the hot water travel out through the heat exchanger and back into the system.The time clock, pool thermostat and valve are installed i just need some help with connecting it all up to make it work.

Any ideas or experience on this?

Thanks in advance

October 28, 2013
9:07 am
Avatar
nick belfort
New Member
Members
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
December 31, 1969
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

We have oil central heating and immersion heater if that makes any difference.
I can't see any dials or anything else i can adjust on the tank. Would it be on the oil burner itself?

May 1, 2013
3:38 pm
Avatar
gregory adam
New Member
Members
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
May 1, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

I read this informations and I think are very useful for me.Thank you very much !

August 8, 2012
5:15 pm
Avatar
shawn martin
Member
Guests

Members
Forum Posts: 34
Member Since:
December 31, 1969
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

After checking the past version of the ISPSC, we found that the temperature was 122 degrees in the Public Version 1.0, in line with the APSP standards.  It was changed during the code development cycle leading to the 2012 ISPSC.  The code change was SP-80, submitted by the Association of Pool and Spa Professionals (APSP), publisher of ANSI/APSP Standards.  The reason statement for the change reads as follows:

“This proposal also changes 122°F (50°C) to 140°F (60°C) to align with ANSI Z21.56 Sections 2.12.2, 2.12.3, & 2.12.5 Temperature Control. In addition, a reduction in outlet temperature would require that the water flow in GPM be increased which is contrary to trends in the pool industry to reduce flow rates for improved hydraulic efficiencies.”

The standard referenced in the reason statement is ANSI/CSA Z21.56a-2008, Gas Fired Pool Heaters.  

I hope this is helpful.  If you have follow-up questions, feel free to post them.

July 24, 2012
11:01 am
Avatar
robert.simpkins@dc.gov
New Member
Members
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
April 30, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

My jurisdiction is reviewing the ISPSC for adoption and we came across some questions?

Section 509.2.2 of the ISPSC(2012) states, "...Water temperature at the heater return outlet shall not exceed 140oF(60oC)."

 

Why is this temperature so HIGH?  The American National Standards Institute, "American National Standard for Portable Spas ANSI/NSPI-2 (1999) PUBLIC SPAS” states:

"14.0 HEATER AND TEMPERATURE REQUIREMENTS

14.3.2 Water Temperature Limiting Controls: Water temperature limiting controls shall comply with ANSI/UL 1563 "Standard for Electric Hot Tubs, Spas and Associated Equipment". The water temperature at the heater return outlet shall not exceed 122°F [50°C]."

 

Why would this item differ so much from the standard that spawned this code?