Forum ProfileBack
Advanced

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Lost password?
sp_TopicIcon
Access panel in egress stair?
March 6, 2018
2:26 pm
Avatar
fgrable@iccsafe.org
Admin
Forum Posts: 391
Member Since:
April 6, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

By deduction, the OP is referencing the 2012 IBC, Section 1002.4. Yes, that is exactly what the section paragraph of that section is about: There can't be an opening (protected or not) in an interior wall of the interior exit stairway that doesn't have anything to do with the exit stairway.

March 6, 2018
7:19 am
Avatar
pmiller@co.worcester.md.us
Member
Guests

Members
Forum Posts: 160
Member Since:
April 1, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

(2015 IBC) 1023.1 An interior exit stairway or ramp shall not be used for any
purpose other than as a means of egress and a circulation
path.

March 1, 2018
10:23 am
Avatar
steve@pbbarchitect.com
New Member
Members
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
March 1, 2018
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

I'm working on a 3 story building with a duct/piping shaft that runs along side the egress stair.  First floor is retail and the upper two floors are residential.  The residential portion is completing now and the shaft is fully enclosed.  The retail tenants would like access to this shaft, but due to it being enclosed now, the question has arisen how to access it, and from where.

The owner has asked if it could be accessed from the adjacent stairway, then closed up with a fire rated access panel.  My inclination is to say no, this is not to code, specifically 1022.4.  Does this sound accurate?