Forum ProfileBack
Advanced

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Lost password?
sp_TopicIcon
Back-to-Back Sprinkler Heads in a Rated Wall
May 2, 2018
4:12 pm
Avatar
bklakamp@sbcglobal.net
Member
Members

Members

Members
Forum Posts: 5
Member Since:
April 21, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

I have a question regarding back-to-back installation of sidewall sprinkler heads in a rated wall. NFPA 13, Section 6.2.7.4 does not allow the use of caulking or glue to affix an escutcheon. Therefore, you would not be able to firecaulk those penetrations.

According to the definitions in the Building Code, that would that be considered a through penetration, not a membrane penetration.

If that is true, can they be installed that way?

One of the exceptions for a membrane penetration of a sprinkler head allows it to be protected by a metal escutcheon or metal cover plate. There is not this exception for a through penetration.

Is there a section in NFPA 13 or another NFPA code that specifically does not allow that?

Is there a UL Detail that shows how to treat that penetration?

I was sure I just read in one of the codes that a back-to-back installation of sidewall sprinkler heads is considered a through penetration, but I am unable to find it.

Any answers will be greatly appreciated.

 

Thanks!

Bryan Klakamp

Building Inspector

Bryan, a BI in NW Ohio