Forum ProfileBack
Advanced

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Lost password?
sp_TopicIcon
building area and overhangs
February 9, 2009
4:31 am
Avatar
builderbob
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 3636
Member Since:
January 11, 2002
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Don''t think that counts as a canopy as described in the code....It would count as building area and require sprinkler protection as well.

February 6, 2009
1:24 pm
Avatar
paul curry
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 694
Member Since:
June 7, 2006
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

They count, and the areas may have to be sprinklered as well...

February 6, 2009
12:13 pm
Avatar
richard floisand
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 5
Member Since:
January 15, 2009
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

The canopies are cantilevered from the building, much like eaves, they just happen to be 34? deep. 502.1 clearly speak about the exterior wall. So builder bob, are you saying that they do not count? That?s how I read it, but I am asking because they are so big. If they were to be included they increase our building area by 2/3. Cong Dad, where do I find this IBC commentary?

February 6, 2009
9:09 am
Avatar
builderbob
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 3636
Member Since:
January 11, 2002
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Richard... How is the structural load transferred from the over hangs? I.e canopy as defined by the code vs. actual building area. I assume that the overhang in this case is actually a part of the structural steel for the building, that just happens to have the exterior walls recessed 34 feet from the strucutral steel frame located along the exterior perimeter of the roof line.

February 6, 2009
8:34 am
Avatar
coug dad
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 233
Member Since:
October 13, 2008
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

They do count in the area. The IBC Commentary has a good description of this.

February 6, 2009
8:22 am
Avatar
pwood
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 987
Member Since:
March 22, 2000
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

they count, section 502.1 building area!