Forum ProfileBack
Advanced

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Lost password?
sp_TopicIcon
Common path of egress
April 19, 2018
6:25 am
Avatar
pmiller@co.worcester.md.us
Member
Guests

Members
Forum Posts: 160
Member Since:
April 1, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

 Not knowing when the structure was constructed, I would look into Existing building code. When structure was built (if under the building code), it would have been code compliant.

 But if using the 2012 IBC, two exits would be required.

April 18, 2018
4:14 pm
Avatar
JHendrickson@co.bremer.ia.us
Member
Guests

Members
Forum Posts: 7
Member Since:
April 2, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

2012 IBC, there is an existing non-sprinkler one story, type M occupancy space that is 68’x43’ for 2924sqft /60sqft =48 for occupant load.

The space is clear wide open and will have some shelving and aisles with one existing door / exit to the exterior  in the center of one of the 43’ walls.

The question is,. Does this space need two exits? It is being suggested that it does, because of “common path of egress” is greater than 75’, out of Section 1015(2). Following line of travel along the wall line from center of back wall to the exit / exit dis-charge is 111’ (43+68 =111). As I read / interpret “common path of egress” definition….is the distance traveled in a space UNITL you have a CHOICE of two different exits.

So if there is only one exit, there would be no “common path of egress”. So wouldn’t only one “exit” required? Wouldn’t “exit access travel distance” section 1016 / table 1016.2 be used in this instance?