Forum ProfileBack
Advanced

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Lost password?
sp_TopicIcon
egress
February 8, 2019
2:34 pm
Avatar
dansdesigns@mydurango.net
Member
Members

Members
Forum Posts: 35
Member Since:
May 29, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Stumped you guys eh?

February 6, 2019
8:33 am
Avatar
dansdesigns@mydurango.net
Member
Members

Members
Forum Posts: 35
Member Since:
May 29, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

For some reason I can only post bits of my question. I do not know if there is a limit on the number of characters that can be included in a post. I apologize for any inconvenience. Here is some more information regarding my post above.
Per table 1006.2.1, max common path of egress travel = 75’.
Per table 1017.2, F-2 occupancy, max exit access travel distance is 300’.
Per 1019.3 exception #1 - stairs need not be enclosed as a shaft enclosure in accordance with section 713.
Then per section 1023.1 states “ interior exit stairways and ramps shall be enclosed and lead directly to the exterior….”.

February 5, 2019
4:08 pm
Avatar
dansdesigns@mydurango.net
Member
Members

Members
Forum Posts: 35
Member Since:
May 29, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Greetings fellow code geeks,
I am working on a tenant improvement project; 2015 IBC, 100’x50’ existing steel building, no sprinklers, 2 floors, VB construction on the interior buildout, F-2 occupancy, single tenant.
Upper level corridor is serving an occupant load of 30 people or less and is not required to be rated. Re: table 1020.1.
With the current plan, it is possible to travel from anywhere in the building, either level, less than 300’ to an exit discharge.
Are the main interior stairs leading directly to the exit discharge required to be enclosed as a shaft enclosure or not.
While it seems obvious that the main stairs are a component of egress, it is confusing in this case as to whether or not the allowable exit access travel distance will necessitate a protected exit stair requirement.
Any help / clarification will be greatly appreciated.