Forum ProfileBack
Advanced

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Lost password?
sp_TopicIcon
elevator access to mezzanine and 2nd floor
May 15, 2019
8:53 pm
Avatar
joesupulski@gmail.com
Member
Guests

Members
Forum Posts: 15
Member Since:
April 19, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

"Any idea of why the IBC left out the less than 3 story language?"

Joe Replies: "Nope".

May 14, 2019
10:32 am
Avatar
dansdesigns@mydurango.net
Member
Guests

Members
Forum Posts: 38
Member Since:
May 29, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Joe for your reply. I cannot find anything in the 2015 Building codes. IBC, IEBC, that specifically states an elevator, or lift, or LuLu is required for a 2 story structure that is not housing medical offices, public transportation, mercantile, assembly, etc. I have provided an accessible route throughout the 1st and second floors. Not sure why the mezzanine storage (not an area of primary function or full time work area) needs to be wheel chair accessible.
DOJ does not require an elevator in building less than 3 stories or less than 3,000 s.f. unless it is a facility that houses a shopping center, a shopping mall, the professional office of a health care provider, a terminal, depot, or other station used for specified public transportation, or an airport passenger terminal.
Any idea of why the IBC left out the less than 3 story language?

May 13, 2019
7:12 pm
Avatar
joesupulski@gmail.com
Member
Guests

Members
Forum Posts: 15
Member Since:
April 19, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

The real question is: "What are you doing that will potentially change the Use, Occupancy, Occupant Load, Fire Area, Height, or Area of this existing building?"

Given all the conditions you set forth in this existing building with absolutely NO CHANGES, then the answer is decidedly NO ELEVATOR REQUIRED.

However, Chapter 11 "Accessibility" does require accessible 'elevator' access if there are 4 floors or more if I remember correctly.

However, certain "B" Use Groups require accessible access to all floors in some circumstances such as medical buildings, government buildings, and so forth.

Depending on the actual "B" Use Group and if you are increasing the 2nd floor or mezzanine areas and if they communicate, an 'accessible route' may be require if not by way of an elevator...

_____________________________________

You need to tell us a LOT more about this building or project before we may be able answer more intelligently...

 

Luck

May 13, 2019
6:01 pm
Avatar
dansdesigns@mydurango.net
Member
Guests

Members
Forum Posts: 38
Member Since:
May 29, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

2015 IEBC and IBC. 50'x100' existing steel building. 1/2 of the building has two floors containing B occupancy, second half is S-1 with a mezzanine. Mezzanine area is just under 500 s.f. usable area, 2nd floor B occupancy equals 2,875 s.f. total aggregate area for the 2nd floor and mezzanine exceeds 3,000 s.f.
Occupant load for 2nd floor B occupancy = 29 people, occupant load for S-1 including mezzanine is 8, mezzanine occ. load = 2
Is an elevator required?