Forum ProfileBack
Advanced

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Lost password?
sp_TopicIcon
Horizontal Exit (Section 1026)
May 27, 2020
8:49 pm
Avatar
Cory
Member
Guests

Members
Forum Posts: 7
Member Since:
October 12, 2016
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

If I understand correctly, EVACS is NOT required on the ‘Refuge Area’ on the safe side of a horizontal exit. Please note that a ‘Refuge Area’ is quite different from an ‘Area of Refuge’.

Additionally, you do NOT need to add additional standpipes if current standpipes are provided within 100 feet of hose travel distance with 30 feet of hose stream allowance.

April 2, 2020
2:12 pm
Avatar
OSH
Member
Guests

Members
Forum Posts: 3
Member Since:
May 10, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

All,
Does an emergency voice/ alarm communication system (EVACS) IBC 907.5.2.2 require at the refuge area of Horizontal exit?
Also, per section 905.4 item 2 exception – We don’t need to add additional standpipes on each compartment, if the exit opening at the horizontal exit location is less than 100 ft. from the existing building standpipes, correct?

Thanks!

April 2, 2020
2:03 pm
Avatar
OSH
Member
Guests

Members
Forum Posts: 3
Member Since:
May 10, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline