Forum ProfileBack
Advanced

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Lost password?
sp_TopicIcon
movable partition walls
January 27, 2003
12:50 pm
Avatar
ba109
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 1031
Member Since:
April 14, 2000
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

The common path of travel may not exceed 75'' (1004.2.5) to a point at which two directions of travel are available to an exit.

The total distance of the exit access may not exceed 300'' sprinklered. (1004.2.4) That includes the 75''.

If the aisle or corridor created by the moveable partitions serves more than 30 people (regardless of height) it would have to be enclosed and 1 hour rated unless the building is sprinkled. (1004.3.2.1)

[This message has been edited by ba109 (edited 01-27-2003).]

January 27, 2003
11:54 am
Avatar
fishnet
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 147
Member Since:
March 21, 2002
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

CBC is based on UBC, the code sections in previous post should apply.

January 27, 2003
11:15 am
Avatar
momcat2000
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 143
Member Since:
January 27, 2003
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

5''9 sounds about right. i can''t find anything about it in the ubc and it''s been so many years since the subject has come up around here. thanks

January 27, 2003
8:20 am
Avatar
fishnet
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 147
Member Since:
March 21, 2002
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

CBC Section 106.2 ...partitions not over 5''-9" in height do not require a permit. Section 1004.3.3.3 ...partitions not over 6'' in height not considered a hallway...

The visibility of surroundings is the key.

fish on john!!!!!

January 27, 2003
6:54 am
Avatar
code factory
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 190
Member Since:
September 19, 2002
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Requirements for fire resistive corridors are based on the premise that a fire in an adjacent area is not readily apparent when walls are full height. An occupant may be dangerously close to a fire without knowledge that the fire exists in a full height arrangement. As long as the walls are at a height that would allow for a person to sense fire danger, such as smoke banking at the ceiling or flickering from fire, the arrangement is an aisle rather than a corridor. I know of no specific dimension in the code.

January 27, 2003
6:19 am
Avatar
momcat2000
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 143
Member Since:
January 27, 2003
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

more specific, eye level partitions

January 25, 2003
6:47 am
Avatar
grason
New Member
Members
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
January 25, 2003
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

I''m not sure in your jurisdisdiction but may be able to give you some insights.

A number of years ago I was a commerical
drywall and ceiling contractor in the NYC
marketplace and type of manufactured technology did not exist, but it educated
me to the various code specifications in
one of most code-stringent jurisdictions.

Two years ago we outfit an office in a
suburb of NYC and went with a movable wall
system from Gravity Lock Systems (www.gravitylock.com). On paper the products had all the proper code ratings for
gypsum wallboard partitions. They are just
like any other metal stud and gypsum wallboard configuration, except that they are
prefinished with a vinyl wallcovering.
Since these systems are typically fastened to the underside of the 2x4 ceiling grid
and to a floor track, they gain rigidity
as more panels are connected.

Going back to your question, therefore, it''s
unclear as to whether you mean movable
partition walls or modular furniture walls,
which I''ve never seen attach to the underside
of a ceiling.

Hope this information helps.