Forum ProfileBack
Advanced

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Lost password?
sp_TopicIcon
Playground structures
November 1, 2019
7:13 am
Avatar
rectodaycustomer@gmail.com
New Member
Guests

Members
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
November 1, 2019
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hi, I am looking to build a play area for my little boy in my garden. I'm looking for things like artificial grass / safe surface materials for playing, as well as various playground things.

I have found UK websites but nothing in USA.

one of website link is here https://rectoday.net/playground-equipment/

Does anyone know if there is a supplier please suggest me best and trusted company

i am waiting for response 

Thanks in advanceKissLaughSurprised

December 21, 2016
12:41 am
Avatar
jinascaria@gmail.com
New Member
Members
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
December 16, 2016
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Indoor playground equipment always keep safety measures to avoid accidents or any other danger causing situations. Fire will never catch the equipment easily. Still there will be fire extinguishers to put off the fire. So there will be no need to worry on this matter.

June 17, 2014
1:06 pm
Avatar
akash choudhary
New Member
Members
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
December 31, 1969
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hello-

May 20, 2013
3:01 pm
Avatar
geneb@codeconsultants.com
Member
Guests

Members
Forum Posts: 41
Member Since:
May 13, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

The indoor playground structure requirements are based on the assumption that they will be composed in large part of combustible materials.  If the desire is to place them in a corner of the buidling, then additional safeguards may be necessary to help cpntain any fire that may be in the playground area including added fire resistance ratings and supplemental suppression protection.

May 20, 2013
1:47 pm
Avatar
tyler sullivan
New Member
Members
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
May 20, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Not to highjack this topic, but I have a question about play structures installed inside. Section 424.4 states, "Children's play structures shall have a horizontal seperation from building walls, partitions and from elements of the means of egress of not less than 5 feet." Many of our structures are built in the corner or adjacent a wall per customer requests and a 5 foot space all around the structure would not be acceptable.

Would anyone have insight on possible solutions around this or steps to getting the wording amended?

May 17, 2013
11:06 am
Avatar
geneb@codeconsultants.com
Member
Guests

Members
Forum Posts: 41
Member Since:
May 13, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Echoing what Andrew said, Section 1109.15.3 of the 2012 IBC (remember POA adopted the 2012 Chapter 11 provisions) applies to the freestanding playground equipment.  Section 1108 of the 2009 ICC/ANSI A117.1 applies specifically. 

I would also apply Section 1604 for the structural aspects of the elements.  Assuming that they are play elements, there really isn't a means of egress issue.  Adequate widths will be determined by the accessibility needs noted above.  Additionally, the safety glazing provisions in Section 2406 need to be included (as applicable).  Weather protection/roofing isn't a big concern since they aren't true "buildings" intended for occupancy.  If you're outside playing in the rain, you can expect to get wet.

Good luck.

May 11, 2013
6:21 pm
Avatar
andrew burke
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 3
Member Since:
December 31, 1969
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

There are accessibility requirements for play equipment.

April 25, 2013
1:59 pm
Avatar
jakeandjendoub@yahoo.com
Member
Members

Members
Forum Posts: 110
Member Since:
April 20, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Is there a design standard enforceble by the 2009 IBC that regulates construction of site constructed playground equipment? In PA, we have ommited the administration chapter of the IBC. I have several headaches, I mean structures, in a recreational vehicle park, and wanted to know how to enforce construction requirements.

The structures are mini-sized buildings that represent an "old west" theme. They are obviously not occupiable by an adult, but are capable of holding 5-10 children. Egress width? Stair requirements? Emergency lighting? Glazing? Finish material?

Any suggestions enforceable by the code, except chapter 1, would be appreciated.