Forum ProfileBack
Advanced

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Lost password?
sp_TopicIcon
S-1 Storage (Fire Sprinkler Question)
June 19, 2018
3:50 pm
Avatar
fgrable@iccsafe.org
Admin
Forum Posts: 380
Member Since:
April 6, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

For starters, See 2015 IBC, Sections 903.2.9 and 903.3.1. The building and where it is located may require fire protection features. See IBC Chapters 6 and 7.

June 19, 2018
2:33 pm
Avatar
John
New Member
Members
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
June 19, 2018
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

[Moderator moved this to relevant forum]

Good Afternoon,

I have a business inside my city that is wanting to build a 15,000 square foot building. The building will be of noncombustible metal frame structure. The building will have no interior or exterior walls, and have a metal roof. The storage underneath the roof will be cardboard and paper bundles on pallets, this is a facility that makes paper from recycled cardboard and other paper products. I'm trying to find in 2015 IFC, and NFPA if a fire sprinkler system will still be required. 

Thank you for any help on this subject.