Forum ProfileBack
Advanced

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Lost password?
The forums are currently locked and only available for read only access
This topic is locked
sp_TopicIcon
ANSI Type B Bathroom, Option A or B?
May 22, 2018
9:48 am
Avatar
khsmith@rof.net
Member
Members

Members
Forum Posts: 3
Member Since:
July 16, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

You are rightly confused. To clarify some things, Option A is LESS restrictive then Option B (backwards and confusing huh?), that being said, you are in the right sections. If you have multiple bathrooms in a unit you have two paths of compliance, first; all bathrooms are Option A (least restrictive), second; one of the bathrooms shall be Option B (more restrictive) and the other bathrooms just have to meet the IPC requirements with no accessibility requirements. One caveat if you go with the Option B path, the bathroom has to be "available" to guests (i.e. not off a bedroom).

June 22, 2017
6:23 pm
Avatar
homer382@hotmail.com
New Member
Members

Members
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
May 27, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

I am designing a multi-story R-2 apartment complex with 55 units per building.  We are required to have 5% Type A units (Washington Code Amendment), and the rest Type B.  The problem I'm running into is on the Type B units, as you can choose from Option A or Option B bathrooms.  

I have found several articles that state when there is only one bathroom in a unit you may choose either Option A or Option B, but I am not finding that reflected in the ANSI.  I am actually seeing the opposite.  

Per 1004.11.3 - Either all toilet and bathing areas provided shall comply with section 1004.11.3.1 (Option A), or one toilet and bathing area shall comply with Section 1004.11.3.2 (Option B).

To me, that reads that if you have multiple bathrooms in a unit, you may choose to make all the bathrooms Option A or you can make only one bathroom Option B and design the rest at the minimum standards.   

Am I locked into using Option B for the units with only one bathroom?  Or am I missing or mis-reading the reference that allows either?  

This topic is locked