Forum ProfileBack
Advanced

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Lost password?
sp_TopicIcon
Horizontal Exit
April 1, 2020
7:52 pm
Avatar
OSH
Member
Guests

Members
Forum Posts: 3
Member Since:
May 10, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hi

I’m working on a full floor TI office building, 5-stories + basement, non-high rise, construction type I-B, fully sprinklered.  Eventhough it’s fully sprinklere, we can’t take the advantage using section 1005.3.1 and 1005.3.2 exception 1, because the building doesn’t have an emergency voice/ alarm system.  Because of this I’m planning to use the Horizontal Exit to provide an adequate exit on this floor. 

Question, does horizontal exit require to have an emergency voice/ alarm system at the building, especially at the refuge area?

Also, if I maintained the exit opening of a horizontal exit within 100 feet from existing stand pipe, I don’t need to add another standpipes on each side of compartment, correct?  (per section 905.4 item 2 under exception).

 

Thanks