Forum ProfileBack
Advanced

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Lost password?
The forums are currently locked and only available for read only access
This topic is locked
sp_TopicIcon
Foundation Requirement
June 13, 2018
10:58 am
Avatar
breed@cityofcovington.org
New Member
Members

Members

Members
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
May 19, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

my question would be is this an agricultural building, example would be a pole barn.

I would look for roof loads and how it is transferred to the "poles" and are the poles sufficient to

take load. I guess you could have a dirt floor barn with the correct pressure treated and sized lumber.

look at what the structure is and apply codes from there.

June 13, 2018
9:47 am
Avatar
Paul Messplay
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 4
Member Since:
February 26, 2018
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

tsmith@springfield-or.gov said
Is there a section in the code that tells you where you are required to use a foundation? Chapter 4 provides the requirements if a foundation is being constructed, but what if someone wants to build a garage or accessory buildings without a foundation? Is there a code section that I can point them to that says "shall have a foundation"? I figured there would be language to that effect in Chapter 3, but I couldn't find anything.

I would be curious to see a circumstance in which you could have a structure lacking a foundation that meets the standards of Ch.3 and Ch.4. It's important to note that the verbiage of "foundation system" is use to include slab-on-grade structures with monolithic footings. 

May 24, 2018
7:59 am
Avatar
pmiller@co.worcester.md.us
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 156
Member Since:
April 1, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

No, seriously:

R301.1 Application.  The construction of buildings and structures in accordance with the provisions of this code shall result in a system
that provides a complete load path that meets the requirements for the transfer of loads from their point of origin
through the load-resisting elements to the foundation.

May 24, 2018
7:56 am
Avatar
pmiller@co.worcester.md.us
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 156
Member Since:
April 1, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

R109.1.1 Foundation inspection. If you need to do a foundation inspection, you would need a foundation to inspect.

May 23, 2018
10:34 am
Avatar
tsmith@springfield-or.gov
New Member
Members
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
October 22, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Is there a section in the code that tells you where you are required to use a foundation? Chapter 4 provides the requirements if a foundation is being constructed, but what if someone wants to build a garage or accessory buildings without a foundation? Is there a code section that I can point them to that says "shall have a foundation"? I figured there would be language to that effect in Chapter 3, but I couldn't find anything.

This topic is locked