Forum ProfileBack
Advanced

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Lost password?
The forums are currently locked and only available for read only access
This topic is locked
sp_TopicIcon
Frost Depth
March 7, 2018
1:25 pm
Avatar
fgrable@iccsafe.org
Admin
Forum Posts: 353
Member Since:
April 6, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

There are government publication that will most likely support your jurisdiction's frost depth number. 

March 7, 2018
9:49 am
Avatar
kurt koch
New Member
Members
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
February 24, 2016
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

We're on 2012 edition but sure it says the same thing. That tells me that foundations need to extend below the frost line, but not where the frost line is. I know the frost depth in our area (36") - just need to show documentation on this for legal a matter.

March 7, 2018
9:38 am
Avatar
fgrable@iccsafe.org
Admin
Forum Posts: 353
Member Since:
April 6, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Section 1809.5, 2015 IBC edition reference.

March 7, 2018
9:12 am
Avatar
kurt koch
New Member
Members
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
February 24, 2016
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

I need to know where in the IBC, or referenced standards, I can find the required frost depth. I know it is in chapter 3 of the IRC but am unable to find it in the IBC.

This topic is locked