Forum ProfileBack
Advanced

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Lost password?
sp_TopicIcon
Storm Shelter
March 19, 2019
8:06 am
Avatar
tprothro@dfwairport.com
New Member
Guests

Members
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
April 28, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

My municipality is considering constructing 4 new DPS stations or remodeling the 6 existing ones. Having adopted the 2015 IBC, a new station would be required to have a storm shelter as per Section 423.3. My question is when does it become necessary during an alteration to require a storm shelter? 25%, 50%, 75% of the total square footage or a 100% remodel of the building? Thanks to everyone for your consideration.

InspectorMCP