Forum ProfileBack
Advanced

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Lost password?
sp_TopicIcon
Structural mover ... what does moving mean?
June 4, 2019
2:44 pm
Avatar
anukene.warda@gmail.com
New Member
Guests

Members
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
June 4, 2019
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hello all,

This is an Add. in our local code to the IBC:

"B. Relocation (HSC Section 17958.9). Buildings or structures moved into or relocated or repositioned or raised within the City of Oakland shall comply with the requirements in the Oakland Building Construction Code for new buildings and structures.

Local ordinances or regulations governing the moving of apartment houses and dwellings shall permit the retention of existing materials and methods of construction so long as the apartment house or dwelling complies with the building standards for foundations applicable to new construction, and does not become or continue to be a Substandard and Public Nuisance building (HSC Section 17922.3)."

My question is simple. Does "moving" include raising a house, or is it just lateral movement?

Thanks,

Anu, City of Oakland